Earthly Delight Natural Soap Logo

Natural Handmade Soap, Loofa Soap Garden & Other Environmentally Responsible Products Since 1996

The Place to shop for all the nice things in life
that smell and feel good!

Home

Natural Soap:
 
   - Baby Soap
    - Body Soap
    - Loofa Soap Garden
    - Outdoor Collection
    - Party Favor Soaps
   
- Soap by AROMA
   - Soap Brick, 24 oz.
   - Soap for Men
    - Soap Samplers
    - Shaving Soap
    - Travel Soap

Accessories:
    - Dish Towels
    - Loofa Pouch
    - Magic Soap Holder
    - Shaving Mug
    - Soap Cutter
    - Pine Soap Dish
    - Pottery Soap Dish
    - Oil Burners

Body:
    - Bath Salt Crystals
    - Body Butter

Aromatherapy
   
- Soy Candles
    - Essential Oils
    - Fragrance Oils
Gift Central:
    -  Gift Box
    - Loofa Gift Sets
    - Loofa Variety Pack
    - Soap & Candle Combo
    - Soap Tins
    - Honey!
    - Kids
Pottery:
    - Shaving Mug
    - Soap Dish
    - Magic Soap Holder
New!
    - Fundraisers

We, of course, make no medical claims, however Patchouli
has been around a long time and below is some known uses for
Patchouli - so if you're bored or want to learn about this odd herb, read on:

Patchouli Lore

1. The Patchouli Plant: Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a member of the mint family. It is a large (3 feet) mint perennial with a stocky, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has white flowers with a touch of purple.

2. Patchouli is famous for a deep, earthy musky fragrance and has a long history of use in  medicine, perfumery, rituals, cosmetics as well as for scenting clothes and textiles. Along with scenting textiles, patchouli acts as a natural bug repellant.

3. Patchouli grows best in tropical climates. The plant originated in Southeast Asia, and is extensively cultivated in various Indonesian Islands, India, the Philippines, Malaysia, China, and South America. 

4. Patchouli aroma remains a popular scent and is a traditional love potion ingredient. Patchouli oil is used extensively in the flavoring industry, and is an ingredient to be found in many foods and beverages.

5. Patchouli comes from the Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf. '  It is used in temples as an incense because it is said to assist in grounding and centering the mind prior to meditation. It is also produces a strong connection to the earth, thereby connecting with the natural beauty of the our planet.

6. Patchouli is believed to help reduce tension, insomnia and anxiety and thereby making it quite popular to lift the spirits.  

7. It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England to protect the merchandise from moths.  Ironically, Patchouli aroma in Indian textiles became so famous that without the smell of Patchouli the shawls could not be sold.

8. The essential oil of patchouli is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves. The leaves are dried and partially fermented before distilling.  Fresh patchouli essential oil has a sharp, green fragrance, and needs to age to develop the deeper, earthier aroma of a good patchouli oil. Patchouli essential oil should always be aged and will continue to improve the longer it sits. The color of the oil will deepen from a light yellowish, pale red to a deep, dark amber upon aging.

9.  Patchouli essential oil is used as a topical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds and scars. As an antifungal, patchouli oil has been used to treat athlete's foot. It is a general tonic and stimulant and helps the digestive system. It is also antimicrobial, antiseptic and can relieve itching. 

10. For the hair, patchouli oil has been used for dandruff and to combat oily hair. In the East,  Patchouli is placed between linen to keep bedbugs away, in sachets and in pot-pourri. 

11. It is Patchouli and Camphor that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell. 

12. The therapeutic properties of Patchouli are: anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

 
 
 
 

We guarantee your complete satisfaction...Period!!

Got a question?  You can call us, Toll Free, at: 877-702-7783
Monday - Friday   8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
or email us anytime at:
info@earthlydelightsoap.com

No part of this site may be copied or reproduced without the express authorization from Earthly Delight Soap, Co. Copyright © 1996-2008 Earthly Delight Soap, Inc. All rights reserved.